Emergency Call 9-1-1 Non-Emergency Dispatch Call 228-897-1364

Outstanding Officers

Officer of the Month

In recognition of their superior performance and dedication to duty, Sheriff Troy Peterson presents this award to an outstanding employee each month.


2015
January – Inv. Wade Bryant | CID
February – Dep John Putnam | Patrol
March  – Phyllis Kenneybrew | Public Records
April – Sgt Tracy Morton | Transport
May – Dep Justin Ladner | Patrol
June – Chaplain Tony Graham| Jail Ministry
July – Cpl Marcus Thorne | Corrections
August – Beth Desper | Academy
September – Dep Rachel Huff | Patrol
October – Dep Rebecca Wright| Patrol
November – Dep Shane Ogburn | Patrol
December – Jennifer Moran | Corrections


2014
January – Dep Gerald Peck | Patrol
February – Dep Walter Dukes | Patrol
March  – Mike Weigand | Maintenance
April – Inv Bill Scarbrough | Investigations
May – Dep Pablo de la Cruz | Patrol
June – Sgt Joe Sturm| Investigations
July – Jessica Akers|  Investigations
August – Kristi Johnson | Evidence
September – Dep Russell Holliman | Patrol
October – Dep Rebecca Wright| Patrol
November – Inv Jason Walker | Investigations
December – Dep Brad Necaise | Patrol


2013
January – Fran Palmer | Administration
February – Dep Jacent Gregory | Transport
March – Dep Doug Smith | Corrections
April –Sgt Bruce Carver | Patrol
May – Cpl Priscilla Smith | Corrections
June – Pam Miller | Administration
July  – Dep Luther Leach | Comm Relations
August – Sgt John Owensby | Patrol
September – Dep Danny Gilkerson | Patrol/K9
October – Dep Justin Ladner | Patrol
November – Chrissie Hatton | Dispatch
December – Dep Caleb Gregoire | Patrol


2012
January – Sgt Ray Miller | Patrol
February – Jo Dee Rippy | Administration
March – Dep Gerald Welder | Patrol/DUI
April – Sgt Beth Victoriano | Corrections
May – Dep Shane Bradley | Corrections
June – Inv Coley Judy | Investigations
July – Lt Earnest Thomas | Corrections
August – Dep Chelse Alford | Corrections
September – Dep Pable de la Cruz | Patrol
October – Sgt Randy Whitfield | Patrol
November – Dep John Dodd | Maintenance
December – Pat Meharg | Administration


2011
January – Sgt Mechelle Carbine | Investigations
February – Dep Derick Knight | Patrol
March – Dep Carolyn Everett | Corrections
April – Dep Derick Knight | Patrol
May – Dep Debra Ladner | Corrections
June – Judy Seichnaydre | Comm Relations
July – Dep Mark Lanville | Patrol/SRO
August – Dep Luther Leach | Comm Relations
September – Inv Coley Judy | Investigations
October – Dep Ryan Brashear | Patrol
November – Dep Russell Holliman | Patrol
December – Dep Jose Fierro | Patrol


2010
January – Dep Brad Lacy | Maintenance
February – Jerry Mickel | Communications
March – Inv Kevin Hicks | Investigations
April – Dep Phillip Pavolini | Patrol
May – Wanda Martin | Communications
June – Beth Desper | Investigations
July – Dep Shelia McMillian | Corrections
August – Sgt SJ Marengo | Civil Process
September – Sgt Malcolm Alexander | Training
October – Dep Craig Necaise | Patrol
November – Dep John Dees | Corrections
December – Dep Ken Moran | Patrol


2009
January – Dep Danny Gilkerson| Patrol
February – Capt. Phil Taylor | Corrections
March – Dep John Putnam | Patrol
April – Dep Paula Hentges | Corrections
May – Lt Marie Faulkner | Corrections
June – Brenda Barefoot | IT
July – Inv Mechelle Carbine | Investigations
August – Inv Carolyn Prendergast | CID
September – Sgt John Massengill | Patrol
October – Dep Mark Lanville | Patrol/SRO
November – Lt Phil Caranna | Administration
December – Dep Thomas Day | Corrections


2008
January – Dep Craig Necaise | Patrol
February  – Dep Anthony Brown | Corrections
March – Sgt Shelly Ladner | Patrol
April – Inv O’Neal Adams | Investigations
May – Brandy Krohn | Communications
June – Sgt Brandon Ladner| Patrol
July – Jo Dee Rippy | Payroll
August – Jessica Akers | Investigations
September – Dep David Sanderson | Patrol
October – Sgt Brandon Ladner | Patrol
November – Dep Mary Knebel | Corrections
December – Dianne Shoemake | Administration